Birchfield wins double in Midlands relay – weekly review


Sutton Park and Milton Keynes host major national roadhouse events as young athletic talent compete at SIAB schools in Derby.

It was a busy weekend with lots of action mainly on the roads, but also on the track and in the countryside.

For Great Manchester Run news, CLICK HERE

BMW Berlin Marathon coverage, CLICK HERE

SIAB Schools Home International, Derby, September 25
England dominated by winning more than half of the events as Stephanie Okoro smashed her personal best in the 300m hurdles.

Her 41.60 gave her a 2.45 second victory and propelled her to third all-time in the UK Under-17 rankings behind Meghan Beesley (41.41) and Perri Shakes-Drayton (41, 48) and she has another year in the age group next season. .

Jake Minshull was also third all-time in the 400m hurdles as his PB of 52.55 gave him a clear victory.

Etty Sisson won the 300m with a 38.28 PB to become No. 8 all-time – just behind Marilyn Neufville, who ran 38.2 52 years ago, less than a year before breaking the record of the 400m world.

Etienne Maughan won the 80m hurdles in 11.04 / 0.1 to place 8th all-time in the UK under-17 age group.

Rusciano Thomas-Riley won the 100m with his fastest time of all time in 10.68, although the wind slightly exceeded the limits with +2.2 m / sec.

Edward Bird (8: 25.74) and Fleur Todd-Warmoth (9: 19.77) both put the UK at the top of the age group.

Todd-Warmoth, who set an 18-second record, was fifth all-time.

Luke Birdseye, who has won all his steeplechase races, maintained his unbeaten record with a record 4: 23.93 1500m steeplechase and a lead in the UK.

Theo Spurrell added five meters to his PB in the javelin with a British lead of 69.59m with a victory of seven meters.

Luke Ball completed the high jump countdown with a jump of 2.09m while Amy Warre set a triple jump PB of 12.10 and Lily Murray added two meters to her hammer PB with a throw of 58.81m which also leads the UK rankings.

However, not all of the highlights were English.

Wales won the boys’ 4x100m relay in 41.60.

Scotsman Dean Patterson finished first in the 200m with a PB 21.63 / 0.4 from the namesake Jac Patterson of Wales 21.71.

There was a Scottish double in the 800m for Kai Crawford (1: 53.16 PB) and Katie Johnson (2: 10.28).

The steps were won by Irishman Andrew Glennon (13: 48.37 PB) and Welshwoman Gracie Griffiths (14: 49.27).

Ireland’s Ava Rochford (1.74m) won the high jump, Welshman Michael Jenkins (51.65m PB) the discus and William Trott the pole vault (4.45m).

Paige Stevens’ 14.92m PB took the victory on the shot.

There was a Welsh under-15 record in the 100m for Nell Desir (12.00) as she finished third in the 100m won by Emmanuelle Quaye’s 11.96 / 0.1.

Derby Runner Midland Road Relay Championships, Sutton Park, September 25
The Birchfield women won their sixth straight title with their fastest anchor Bryony Gunn with a stage of 14:35 as they triumphed almost two minutes behind Birchfield.

Birchfield’s men won their third straight title, winning just under two minutes behind Bristol and West.

Start of the women’s relay (Martin Duff)

Omar Ahmed, who warmed up for his Cardiff 10km win the next day, clocked the fastest lap in 16:50, 27 seconds ahead of Stroud’s Tom Mortimer.

Birchfield also won the U15 title in boys. Westbury won the U17 men’s championships, Wolverhampton won the U13 boys’s, Kettering won the U17 women’s and U13 girls and Wreake won the U15 women’s championships.

Tipton retained his title of veterinarian.

For detailed results and a more detailed report, click here

News from the northern truck stops from the previous weekend in Redcar can be found here

Soar MK Road Relays, Milton Keynes, September 26
Cambridge and Coleridge won the men’s race in 90:56 in a hastily organized event to cover the late cancellation of the Southern England Championships at Crystal Palace.

Tonbridge was only 10 seconds behind and Southampton 10 seconds more in third.

Jonathan Escalante-Philips of Cambridge was the fastest in 14:39 with Jack Goodwin of Bedford.

Aldershot easily won the women’s title in 71:30 far ahead of Southampton (72:06) and Aldershot B (72:12).

Nicole Taylor of Tonbridge was fastest with a time of 16:32 with European 1500m indoor medalist Holly Archer of Cambridge and Coleridge (16:44) second fastest.

The St Edmund Pacers men and Windsor women won the Under-17 races while Chiltern and Bedford won the respective Under-15 titles.

10k Women of Windsor, Berkshire, September 26
At 48, former European 10,000m champion Jo Pavey easily finished first in 36:19.

Brecon Carreg Cardiff Bay Run 10 km, September 26
Omar Ahmed was 25 seconds behind Dewi Griffiths’ course record with a time of 28:42 after a quick first half of 14:05. Kadar Omar was second in 29:13 with Abed Teweldebrhan of Newport Harriers (30:06) third but was crowned Welsh champion.

Sonia Samuels won the women’s race in 34:37, almost a minute ahead of Croupiers’ Alaw Beynon-Thomas (35:43) who won the Welsh title.

Liam roarty

Start Fitness North East Harrier League, Wrekenton, Low Fell, September 25
Liam Roarty of the slow pack won with 32:57 and led Morpeth to the team victory as over 500 senior men competed.

Michael Hedley clocked the fastest peloton with 31:57.

The women’s race with 400 competitors was won by Emily Baines from the slow peloton with a time of 25:14.

The fastest overall time, however, was Catriona MacDonald’s Fast Packs at 23:49.

Sheffield Foundation Asda Half Marathon, September 26
Andrew Heyes took just under five minutes with a time of 66:04 with Caroline Brock first female clocking 83:27.

Jamie Hall (31:24) and Eleanor Baker (38:32) won the accompanying 10k races.

Hackney Half Marathon, London, September 26
Jonathan Cornish finished almost three minutes ahead of Scott Overall in 66:36.

Female winner Laura Kaye set a PB of 79:12.

Madrid Marathon, Spain, September 26
Ethiopian Abdela Godana finished first in 2:10:14 ahead of compatriots Abayneh Abele (2:10:53) and Debeko Dakamo Dasa (2:10:58).

Kasu Bitew Lemeneh won the women’s race in 2:29:08 ahead of Kenyan Jackline Chelal (2:29:47) and Ethiopian Selam Fente Gebre (2:33:43).

Japan Corporate Championships, Osaka, Japan, September 25-26
There was a quick 10,000m won by Richard Yator (27: 44.51) ahead of Bernard Koech (27: 44.80) and Charles Kamau (27: 45.23).

Yuki Koike scored a double in the sprint of 10.19 / -0.5 and 20.55 / 2.9

Justus Soget won the 5000m in 13: 17.21.

China National Games, Xian, China, September 25-26
Wu Ruiting won the triple jump with 17.28 / -0.4.

Padua Half Marathon, Italy, September 26
Kenyan Victor Kipchirchir finished first in 59:19 ahead of David Ngure in 59:47. Former European marathon champion Daniele Meucci finished fifth in 62:40.

Ethiopian Rahma Tusa won the women’s race in 69:06 ahead of Sofia Yaremchuk in 71:30.

Portsmouth, September 25
Jamal Rhoden-Stevens clocked a sprint double of 10.50 / -0.8 and 21.01 / 0.4 after running 10.41 in the heats.

Cesano Maderno, Italy, September 25
Menno Vloon won the pole vault with a leap of 5.81m.

Robin Hood Half Marathon, Nottingham, September 26
Will Strangeway was the clear winner for the men in 67:41 while Megan Rosier (85:49) was the first woman.

Ealing half marathon, September 26
Jonathan Poole won the race for the fourth time in 68:51. Melissah Gibson was the first woman in 69:52.

Ealing Half (Angela Donnithorne)

Mersey Tunnel 10 km, September 26
Joseph Boden (32:08) and Faye Hughes (37:57) took the victory in this race through the famous tunnel.

Essen, Germany, September 22
American Jared Ward led the men’s race in 28:58 against 29:10 for German Samuel Fitwi and Briton Doug Musson was third in 29:18

There was also an American female winner as Grayson Murphy won in 32:54 against 33:07 for Briton Katie Holt. Canadian Malindi Elmore was third in 33:57.

China National Games, Xian, September 23
Olympic javelin champion Liu Shiying took the victory with a throw of 64.33m ahead of world medalist Lu Huihui of 62.43m.

Essex Cross-Country League, Hockley, September 25
Tom Frith was the winner in the senior men and Rebecca Luxton won the race in the senior women in an event in which no time was taken.

For more detailed results and statistics, visit our Clubhouse AW for members only


About Coy Lewallen

Check Also

Harrogate Business Awards finalists revealed

The winners will be revealed at a black-tie awards ceremony at the Pavilions in Harrogate …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.